Talc Lumps - powder
From our mines, the talc ore is brought to our grinding units in Hattar stored in well-managed ore-yards. To maintain high quality and consistency in the end-product, the ore is sorted by experienced and skilled manpower.
Talc is a natural mineral and requires constant vigilance and pre-processing to produce an uniform end-product. Ore received from mines are analyzed for whiteness and important elements of chemical composition from time to time.
The lumps are packed for export to customers requiring Lumps.
For Talc Powder, Talc Lumps are processed to the desired particle size distribution. To obtain just right particle size distribution curve and top cut for a given application, the techniques used include compressed air, and impact grinding. Median particle sizes can range from 350Mesh to 400Mesh depending on the requirement of our customer.
We offer Talc Powder in 25-50kg PP Bag and Brightness from 80% – 92%
TALC THE MINERAL
Talc is the softest rock in the world. Talc is hydrated magnesium silicate. It generally occurs in two morphologies, either macro- or microcrystalline. Talc can have slightly differing compositions subject to the associated minerals in the orebody,
All talcs exhibit to a lesser or greater extent the following unique features:
People always think of talc as white, but it can also be grey, green, blue, pink and even black.
In powder form it is whiter in appearance.
Its Name origin from the Arabic.
Other name for Talc areKerolite, Magnesium Talc, Soapstone, Steatite – massive
The word soapstone has been named probably due to its soapy feel. It is White Streak
Its Hardness 1 (can leave mark on paper)
Specific gravity is 2.7 – 2.8 (average) g/cm3
Crystal habits Talc is never in large individual crystals, but if found are flattened tabular crystals with a hexagonal cross-section, usually talc is found in compact or lamellar masses.
Forms pseudo morphs (false shape) of other crystals such as quartz, pyroxenes, olivine and amphiboles.
Talc Luster Vitreous, Pearly, Waxy
Talc is a hydrated magnesium sheet silicate with the chemical formula Mg3 Si4 O10 (OH)2.
It is known for softness, hydrophobicity, platyness, organophily. and inertness,
It is practically insoluble in water and in weak acids and alkalis.
It is neither explosive nor flammable.
It has very little chemical reactivity,
Talc does have a marked affinity for certain organic chemicals, i.e. it is organophilic.
Above 900°C, talc progressively loses its hydroxyl groups
Above 1050°C, it re-crystallises into different forms of enstatite (anhydrous magnesium silicate).
Talc’s melting point is at 1500°C.
Talc is Not Radioactive
TALC INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS
Talc both in pulverized and brick forms, are used in this industry. Pulverized material of 200-300 BSS sieve is required as filler. It is used in the same way as china clay, that is, the talc powder is mixed with pulp before making into paper.
Textile industry also prefers talc powder free from grit and colouration, which is used both for loading and bleaching certain types of cotton goods. Inferior grades are used in back filling textiles.
In the manufacture of body and face powder, finely pulverized talc of very high purity is required. The material is generally reduced to fine particles by micronising. Cosmetics are prepared with a base of talc to which are added covering agents like pigments and adhesives, starches and perfumes. Pharmaceutical talc is preferred by passing the high purity powdered talc over a magnetic separator to reduce the iron content.
In rubber industry talc is used for two purposes, one to prevent rubber moulds from sticking and the other as compounding material in the preparation of certain types of hard rubber. The consumption of talc for the latter use is small. Generally grade II to III are used in the rubber industry. Talc should be of 200 mesh.
Talc is increasingly being used in the manufacture of artwares, jars, wall and floor tiles. It serves as a non-plastic ceramic material. The addition of talc in suitable proportions in the body of mixtures for porcelain, jars etc. prevents the crazing (cracking) effect on the glazes.
In this industry, foliated, fibrous or lamellar talc of fine mesh (300 mesh) is preferred. It is used as a paint or an extender in paint industry. Colour, particle size and oil absorption are the main criteria for selecting talc for paint manufacture. Talc suitability for paint should have volatile matter below 0.75%, oil absorption within 5 of the approved sample and solubility not more than 0.25% in water. Asbestine is the trade name given to fibrous talc suitable for paint making.
In India, talc is used as an important ingredient in Toilet Soap, Washing Cake and Detergent applications. Talc mainly acts as active binder/ surfactant that holds together other ingredients and imparts softness & gloss in addition to perfume retention.
Our talc products are preferred in soaps and washing cake application because of high chemical purity, controlled particle size distribution, high surface area with good oleoresinous properties. Low level of iron content in talc helps to overcome discoloration problem. Talc imparts better surface finish and thereby acts as a surfactant and binder for all other ingredients.
A fair proportion of medium to inferior grades of talc is used in the manufacture of pesticides and insecticides. Talc is used here as a carrier. Talc powder prevents infestation of food grains from insects and pests and hence it is sprinkled over food grains. fireproof roofing, foundry facings, lubricants, linoleum and oilcloth, electrical insulation, and pottery or making carvings, models, decorative vases, utensils, pots anOther uses are for making crayons for marking purposes and for tailors’ chalk.